open
Elsewhere Online twitter Facebook SLS Blogs YouTube SLS Channel Linked In SLSNavigator SLS on Flickr

Foreign Study Program Overview and Goals

Eligibility

A student is eligible to participate in the Foreign Study Program only if he or she:

  • is a second‐ or third‐year J.D. student;
  • has no outstanding papers from previous terms;
  • is fluent in the language of instruction of the courses at the school the student seeks to attend;
  • will pursue a course of study at the foreign law school that is related to the socio‐legal environment of the country in which the foreign school is located or that has an international or comparative focus;
  • has received the approval of the Foreign Law Programs Committee of a petition submitted by the relevant deadline that describes the student’s proposed academic plan and the educational objectives the student seeks to achieve;
  • has by the required deadline submitted an application to, and been accepted by, the school the student seeks to attend; and
  • will be eligible for graduation on schedule in compliance with the satisfactory academic performance requirements set forth in Stanford Law School’s Student Handbook even if the student receives five quarter units of marginal grades after return to the Law School.

In reviewing applications, the Foreign Law Programs Committee shall take into consideration a student’s academic performance and the rigor of his or her proposed course of academic study.

A student may only participate in the Foreign Study Program once during his or her time at Stanford Law School.